Tamar Kintsurashvili is executive director of Media Development Foundation - MDF since 2017. Priorly she served as a chairperson of the MDF’s board. Tamar is an author and co-author of numerous researches and publications on hate speech, anti-Western propaganda, Kremlin Influence Index, media literacy, freedom of expression, media transparency and accountability and media self-regulation.
She is an editor-in-chief of fact-checking online portal Myth Detector and runs Deutsche Welle Akademie youth project Myth Detector Lab for Media Literacy in Georgia aimed at enhancing youth critical thinking and capacity to establish reliability of news sources and content. Tamar is a member of Deutsche Welle Akademie Media and Information Literacy Experts Network (MILEN).
Tamar Kintsurashvili is associated professor at lia State University where she teaches media ethics and propaganda research methods. She received MSc in policy studies from Edinburgh University and MA in journalism from Tbilisi State University.
Prior to joining MDF, she served as a deputy secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia in 2010-2013. She was responsible for civil integration policy development. Previously, Kintsurashvili was the first elected general director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (2005-2009) and deputy director of the CSO Liberty Institute (2002-2005).